EXPRESS ENTRY

Express Entry is a system that manages the applications for Permanent Residence under these programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program

  • Federal Skilled Trades Program

  • Canadian Experience Class

If you are qualified under any of these 3 programs, we can help you make an application to be in the Express Entry pool. Candidates who have the highest Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) scores in the pool will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence.

What is CLB: Canadian Language Benchmark is a language proficiency assessment score that can be converted from IELTS or CELPIP English tests.

What is NOC: National Occupational Classifications is Canada's national system of organizing describing occupations. It is made up of 5 skill levels

  • Skill level 0: Management occupations

  • Skill level A: Occupations usually require University education

  • Skill level B: Occupations usually require College education or Apprenticeship training

  • Skill level C: Occupations usually require Secondary school and/or occupation specific training

  • Skill level D: On the job training is usually provided for occupations

Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Proof of language proficiency CLB 7 in all 4 skills
  • Canadian secondary or post-secondary degree, or a completed foreign credential and an Educational Credential Assessment
  • 1 continuous year of full-time (1560 total hours or 30 hours/week) or 2 continuous years of part-time (15 hours/week) paid work experience in the same job within the last 10 years in a NOC 0, A, B occupation
  • Score a minimum of 67 out of 100 points on the 6 selection factors
  • Proof of funds for applicant and accompanying family
Federal Skilled Trade Program
  • Meet required level in English or French (CLB: 5 speaking and listening, 4 reading and writing)
  • Have 2 years of full-time (or equivalent) work experience in a skilled trade within 5 years before applying
  • Meet all job requirements for the skilled trade according to the NOC (except for provincial certificate)
  • Have an offer (LMIA approved) of full-time employment from up to 2 employers for at least 1year OR a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial body
Canadian Experience Class
  • Have 12 months (non-continuous allowed) of full-time or equivalent paid work experience (NOC 0, A, B) in the last 3 years before applying
  • Have gained the work experience in Canada (after graduation in case of students) with proper authorization
  • Proof of language proficiency through an approved test (NOC 0, A=CLB 7 / NOC B=CLB 5)

If you would like us to help you assess your situation to see if Express Entry is the right program for you, please complete our free assessment. We will help you determine exactly where you stand.

Copyright © 2018 by SPARK IMMIGRATION INC. All Rights Reserved.